Surbiton Golf Croquet Handicap Singles 2011

Previous Winners

Best of three 13 point games

The draw for the play-off is as follows:
Round 1
Play by :  
Semi-Final
Play by : 
Final
Play by :  
Winner
Martin Pulsford
Linda Sheraton-Davis
 Withdrawn
  v
Nick Cheyne
   Nick Cheyne w/o

  v

Sam Murray 7-6 3-7 7-6
Sam Murray 7-5 7-5
 
  
 
  
Sam Murray
  v
Bill Cannon 7-5 7-2
Nick Furse
Bill Cannon

Note: The entry was divided into 6 blocks. Each player played each of the other players in their block, the best of 3 thirteen point games.

Block A

Players                               (HC) (DG) (MH) (MP) (JD) Wins
Howard Cheyne (HC)       -           x   6-7 7-5
6-7
7-6 7-3  
   
Daphne Gaitley (DG)
    (withdrawn)
    x       -           x     x     x  
            
Margaret Hampson (MH)       x       -       6-7 6-7 7-6 6-7
7-4
 
            
Martin Pulsford (MP) 7/6 5/7
7/6
    x 7/6 7/6       -       7/5 7/1  
      3
Johanna Duffy (JD) 6-7 3-7     x 6-7 7-6
4-7
5-7 1-7       -        
     0

Block B

Players                               (DB) (DG) (TM) (TP) (LSD) Wins
Donald Beck (DB)       -                
   
David Gaitley (DG)         -         7-5 7-5    
            
Ted Matthews (TM)           -       7-6 5-7
5-7
7-6 3-7
6-7
 
            
Trudi Pulsford (TP)   5-7 5-7 6-7 7-5
7-5
      -       6-7 7-6
3-7
 
            
Linda Sheraton-Davis (LSD)      6-7 7-3
7-6
 7-6 6-7
7-3
      -        
     2

Block C

Players                               (NC) (FC) (DW) (PH) (MH) Wins
Nick Cheyne (NC)       -       7-5 7-6 7-3 5-7
7-5
7-4 7-6 7-1 6-7
7-3
 
    4
Frances Colman (FC) 5-7 6-7       -       5-7 6-7 5-7 5-7 3-7 4-7  
            
David Wedmore (WD) 3-7 7-5
5-7
7-5 7-6       -         5-7 5-7  
            
Philip Hellen (PH) 4-7 6-7 7-5 7-5         -       6-7 6-7  
            
Mike Hampson (MH) 1-7 7-6
3-7
7-3 7-4 7-5 7-5 7-6 7-6       -        
   3

Block D

Players                               (GB) (SM) (CM) (CS) (HS) Wins
Graham Brightwell (GB)       -       6-7 5-7 6-7 7-5
5-7
  7-4 3-7
7-2
 
   
Sam Murray (SM) 7-6 7-5       -       7-4 2-7
7-4
7-6 7-5    
      3
Carole Mcloughlin (CM) 7-6 5-7
7-6
4-7 7-2
4-7
      -       5-7 7-5
4-7
   
            
Charlie Sturge (CS)   6-7 5-7 7-5 4-7
7-5
      -       4-7 4-7  
            
Hugh Stephenson (HS)  4-7 7-3
2-7
    7-4 7-4       -        
            

Block E

Players                               (MB) (BR) (JSD) (NF) Wins
Mike Burrow (MB)       -              
            
Brian Rees (BR)         -       5-7 5-7 6-7 2-7  
   
Julian Sheraton-Davis (JSD)     7-5 7-5       -          
            
Nick Furse (NF)   7-6 7-2         -        
   1

Block F

Players                               (CR) (BP) (BC) (LH) Wins
Chris Roberts (CR)       -       6-7 7-6
7-3
7-1 4-7
5-7
7-3 6-7
6-7
 
    1
Bob Prichard (BR) 7-6 6-7
3-7
      -        5-7 4-7 7-6 7-2  
    1
Bill Cannon (BC) 1-7 7-4
7-5
 7-5 7-4       -       7-6 7-5  
    3
Lorraine Hellen (LH) 3-7 7-6
7-6
6-7 2-7 6-7 5-7       -        
    1

Surbiton Croquet Club
© Copyright 2008-12

NF 1/04/12


Updated 10.vi.19
surbitoncroquet.org.uk/surbiton/archive/results2011/draws/golfhandko.asp